Brunn v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., Unpublished Decision (1-5-2006)
[…] {¶ 17} "1. An uninsured motor vehicle1 . . . because of bodily injury:

{¶ 18} "a. Sustained by an insured; and

{¶ 19} "b. Caused by an accident."

{¶ 20} The UIM coverage also contains the following exclusion to coverage:

EXCLUSIONS {¶ 21} "A. We do not provide Uninsured Motorist Coverage for bodily injury sustained by any insured while occupying, or when struck by, any motor vehicle owned by you or any family member which is not insured for this coverage under this policy . . ."

{¶ 22} R.C. 3937.18 provides an insurer may restrict UIM coverage by including terms that exclude coverage for losses sustained while the insured is occupying an "other owned auto". Specifically, R.C. 3937.18 (I)(1) states:

{¶ 23} "(I) Any policy of insurance that includes uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorists coverages may include terms and conditions that preclude coverage for bodily injury or death suffered by an insured under specified circumstances, including but not limited to any of the following circumstances: