{¶ 2} Appellant assigns two errors on appeal:
[…] (Appellant's Assignment of Error I)." *Page 3
{¶ 7} In their petition for adoption, appellees contended that consent to the adoption of Joshua by his natural mother was not required under R.C. 3107.07(A). They claimed that appellant failed to communicate with Joshua without justifiable cause for a period of one year prior to either the filing of the petition for adoption or the placement of Joshua in appellees' home. R.C. 3107.07(A) provides:
{¶ 8} "Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
{¶ 9} "(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." R.C. 3107.07(A).
{¶ 10} Many facts are undisputed in this case. Appellant has a history of depression and has struggled financially. At the time of Joshua's birth, appellant was 29 years of age, unmarried, and living at Miriam House, a shelter for women with children.