Id.
{¶ 152} In the instant matter, we apply the holding reached inCabrales, supra, and find that the offenses of attempted felonious assault, felonious assault, and attempted murder are not allied offenses of similar import because, in comparing *Page 39 the elements of the offenses in the abstract, the offenses are not similar so that the commission of one offense will necessarily result in the commission of the other.
{¶ 153} Attempt is defined in R.C. 2923.02 as:
{¶ 154} "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
{¶ 155} A person commits murder when they "purposely cause the death of another * * *." R.C. 2903.02.
{¶ 156} Finally, R.C. 2903.11, the statute governing felonious assault, provides the following:
{¶ 157} "(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: