{¶ 123} Appellant's eleventh assignment of error states:
{¶ 124} "Defendant was denied due process of law when he was sentenced to a felony sentence for inducing panic."
{¶ 125} Here, appellant argues that the trial court improperly sentenced him to a felony for his inducing panic conviction. Rather, appellant argues, he should have been sentenced to a misdemeanor because the jury verdict did not contain the additional findings required under R.C. 2917.31(C)(2) to enhance the degree of the penalty for inducing panic from a misdemeanor to a felony. We find merit with appellant's argument.
{¶ 126} R.C. 2945.75 states:
{¶ 127} "(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:"
{¶ 128} "(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.