I Lopez was charged by indictm
[…] YOUNG, J., concurs.
1 R.C. 2929.14(C) applies where a defendant is sentenced to the maximum possible prison term for an offense. It has no application in this case, because Lopez did not get the maximum possible sentence for any of the offenses of which he was convicted. R.C. 2929.14(E)(4), which governs the imposition of consecutive sentences, does apply in this case.
2 This subdivision of the statute deals with the imposition of a maximum sentence for a single offense. Like R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(e), dealing with the imposition of sentences for multiple offenses "that is the maximum prison term allowed for the offense of the highest degree," subdivision (B)(2)(d) requires a finding of the trial court's "reasons for imposing the maximum prison term." The two subdivisions, while covering different situations, are identical in expressing this requirement.