"I. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR BY FAILING TO FIND THAT APPELLANT WAS NOT COMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL."
[…] State v. Hunt (1984), 20 Ohio App.3d 310, 311.
Given our previous determination that the record in this case lacks "indicia of incompetency," it cannot be said that counsel's failure to request a competency hearing fell below an objective standard of reasonable representation. Accordingly, appellant's first and second assignments of error are found not well-taken.
In his third assignment of error, appellant contends he did not voluntarily waive his right to a jury trial.
R.C. 2945.05 states:
"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I _______________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.