"I. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR BY FAILING TO FIND THAT APPELLANT WAS NOT COMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL."
[…] See State v. Slagle (1992),65 Ohio St.3d 597, 605.
Appellant first alleges that the prosecutor erred in treating the nature and circumstances of the offense as an aggravating factor. The prosecutor specifically stated:
"As a part of the nature and circumstances of this horrendous crime, I'm not going to reiterate the details, the medical evidence that you have before you, the photographic evidence, the physical evidence that you heard from Dr. Barnett, but this murder, your Honors, this murder is the essence of depraved and evil behavior, and that's what makes the death penalty necessary."
R.C. 2929.03(D) states in pertinent part:
"The court * * * shall consider any evidence raised at trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing or to any factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death, shall hear testimony and other evidence that is relevant to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, and any other factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death, * * * Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. * * *"
The Ohio Supreme Court stated in State v. Wogenstahl (1996),75 Ohio St.3d 344, 355, "* * * it is perfectly acceptable for the state to present arguments concerning the nature and circumstances of the offense."