"I. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR BY FAILING TO FIND THAT APPELLANT WAS NOT COMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL."
[…] State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 362.
"The right to a hearing on the issue of competency rises to the level of a constitutional guarantee where the record contains `sufficient indicia of incompetence' such that an inquiry into the defendant's competency is necessary to ensure the defendant's right to a fair trial." Id. at 359, citing Dropev. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, Pate v. Robinson (1966),383 U.S. 375; State v. Bock (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 108. The version of R.C. 2945.37(A), in effect at the time of appellant's trial, stated:
"In a criminal action in a court of common pleas or municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before trial, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after trial has begun, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown."
The determination of whether or not good cause exists is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.