"I. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR BY FAILING TO FIND THAT APPELLANT WAS NOT COMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL."
[…] This argument is without merit. Appellant acknowledges that the October 12, 1995 jury waiver was journalized. The jury waiver file stamped October 30, 1995 was not journalized. As the October 30, 1995 jury waiver is identical to the October 12 jury waiver, it is merely superfluous and need not be journalized.
Second, appellant contends that the three-judge panel lacked jurisdiction in that the order establishing the composition of the panel was not properly executed.
R.C. 2945.06 states in pertinent part:
"Jurisdiction of judge when jury trial is waived; three-judge court.
In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury.