Appellant was the only employee of the Superintendent's "key staff" that was identified as an individual who had
[…] Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal and sets forth the following assignments of error for our consideration:
I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN UPHOLDING THE DECISION OF THE STARK COUNTY BOARD OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES WHICH REJECTED THE FINDINGS OF FACT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF REFEREE SICURO AND UPHELD THE THREE-DAY SUSPENSION IMPOSED UPON APPELLANT.
II. THE JUDGMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
Standard of Review The appeal of the Board's decision is governed by R.C. 5126.23(G), which provides, in pertinent part:
* * *
(G) Any employee affected by a determination of the board under this division may appeal to the court of common pleas of the county in which the board is located * * *. The appeal shall be an original action in the court and shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint against the board, in which complaint the facts shall be alleged upon which the employee relies for a reversal or modification of such determination. * * * [T]he court shall grant or deny the relief prayed for in the complaint as may be proper in accordance with the evidence adduced in the hearing. Such an action is a special proceeding, and either the employee or the board may appeal from the decision of the court of common pleas pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure and, to the extent not in conflict with those rules, Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code. * * *
In an appeal to the court of common pleas, the court must determine if a preponderance of reliable, probative and substantial evidence exists, and, if so, it must affirm the decision. The common pleas court may consider the entire record, including the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and probative character of the evidence.