State v. Spoerndle, Unpublished Decision (6-16-1999)
[…] She did not live with her father, but he provided for her financially and had paid a portion of her funeral expenses. The insurer denied the claim because the father, who was an insured for the purposes of the policy, had not been personally injured and because the daughter was not a family member covered under the policy.

The Court concluded that the father could recover under his own UM insurance regardless of policy provisions to the contrary.Id. at 435. At that time, R.C. 3937.18 provided:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * * unless an equivalent amount of coverage for bodily injury or death is provided therein * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. 2

(Emphasis added.) The Court noted, as an initial matter, that the validity of the uninsured motorists policy provisions at issue hinged on whether those provisions were consistent with the language of R.C. 3937.18(A).