State v. Spoerndle, Unpublished Decision (6-16-1999)
[…] The Court held that this policy was an attempt to contractually circumvent the intention of the legislature and, therefore, declared these provisions void. Id. at 436. The syllabus of the case emphasized that the father was entitled to recover even though the daughter was not an insured person according to the terms of the policy.Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

Although the facts in this case are similar to those at issue in Sexton, subsequent amendments to the statute require a different result. R.C. 3937.18(A), as applied in Sexton, provided:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * * unless an equivalent amount of coverage for bodily injury or death is provided therein * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.

In contrast, R.C. 3937.18(A)(2), as amended effective October 20, 1994, provides:

Underinsured motorist coverage * * * shall provide protection for an insured against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy[.]

(Emphasis added.) By specifying that the "loss * * * suffered by any person insured" for which underinsured motorist coverage is required is "for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death," the legislature limited the scope of the statute.