{¶ 2} "Defendant was denied due process of law when thethree-judge panel failed to perform its statutory duties in this capitalprosecution. (Tr. 56, 57).
[…] {¶ 10} The panel determined the evidence established Hughes's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt and sentenced Hughes in accordance with his plea agreement. This appeal followed.
{¶ 11} In his first assigned error, Hughes argues the trial court erred by failing to follow the statutory mandates relating to a three-judge panel's review following an aggravated murder guilty plea. We disagree.
{¶ 12} Where the defendant waived his right to a trial by jury and pled guilty to aggravated murder, as in the case at hand, we initially consider whether the trial court complied with R.C. 2945.06, which states:
{¶ 13} "In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury.