State v. Waddell, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2005)
[…] State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261. When an appellate court reviews a record for sufficiency, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1981), 61 Ohio St.3d 259.

{¶ 28} The crime of Perjury is defined by R.C. 2921.11, which states in pertinent part, "[n]o person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material." R.C. 2923.03 further makes it a crime to solicit another to commit an offense, such as perjury.