Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293.
Due to the fact that summary judgment is designed to cut short the litigation process, trial courts should award such with caution, resolving doubts and construing evidence in favor of the nonmoving party. Murphy v. Reynoldsburg (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 356,360. In that a grant of summary judgment disposes of a case as a matter of law, this court's analysis on appeal is conducted under a de novo standard of review. Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co. (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105.
B. APPLICABLE LAW Pursuant to R.C. 3923.14, an insurer may be permitted to cancel an insurance policy providing for health and/or accident benefits if certain requirements are met. The statute provides in pertinent part:
"The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder * * * unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued." (Emphasis added.)
An individual will be viewed as having ratified the answers on an insurance application if the individual signs the application. Ed Schory Sons, Inc. v. Society Natl.