I have had enough. I have had enough risk in my life and my kids' life in this car. I want a new car. I bought and paid for a new car and I want a new c
[…] We have already found that the trial court's finding that, pursuant to R.C. 1302.66(B), a substantial change had occurred in the vehicle was supported by competent and credible evidence. We also find that, pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(C), rescission was not a proper remedy because a substantial change had occurred in the condition of the vehicle. It would not be logical for us to hold that a substantial change had occurred in the condition of the vehicle pursuant to R.C. 1302.66(B), and also hold that a substantial change had not occurred in the condition of the vehicle pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(C). Accordingly, we overrule appellant's second assignment of error.
Judgment affirmed.
YOUNG, P.J., and POWELL, J., concur.
1 R.C. 1302.66(B) states:
(B) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
2 Smith, the owner of Score Automotive, commenting on the marketability of appellant's car, testified that he "wouldn't look at a car at the auction" with 90,000 miles, and that he sells "nothing on the lot over 75,000 miles."