I have had enough. I have had enough risk in my life and my kids' life in this car. I want a new car. I bought and paid for a new car and I want a new c
[…] R.C. 1345.09 outlines how a consumer may rescind a transaction if the seller's actions violate R.C. 1345.02 or 1345.03. R.C.1345.09(A) and (B). R.C. 1345.09(C) provides that rescission is not a proper remedy where there has been a substantial change in the subject of the consumer transaction. Reichert v. Ingersoll (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 220, 224. R.C. 1345.09(C) states:
In any action for rescission, revocation of the consumer transaction must occur within a reasonable time after the consumer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the subject matter of the consumer transaction.
When comparing R.C. 1345.09(C), discussed above with respect to the first assignment of error, to 1302.66(B), Ohio courts have found that the standard of a "substantial change in the condition" of the goods in the two statutes is similar. Frey v.