George E. Ingram, plaintiff below and appellant herein, assigns the following error for review:
[…] Although a court must liberally construe the workers' compensation laws in favor of the injured employee, a court may not "`read into the statute something which cannot reasonably be implied from the language of the statute.'" Phillips v. Borg-Warner Corp. (1972), 32 Ohio St. 2d 266, 268,291 N.E.2d 736 (quoting Szekely v. Young (1963), 174 Ohio St. 213,188 N.E.2d 424 paragraph two of the syllabus).
With the foregoing principles in mind, we first consider appellant's argument that he suffered an injury in the course of and arising out of his employment. R.C. 4123.01(C) defines what constitutes an "injury" in the workers' compensation context: "`Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment."
Thus, for an injury to be compensable, the employee must establish that the injury was received in the course of and arose out of the employee's employment. See Stivison v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co.