Initially, this court observes that the central issue of credibility that was decided by the jury in this case did not involve assessing the trustworthiness of the appellant vis-a-vis that of a police officer. The appellant did not even testify at trial. The investigating police officer, Detective Henry Veverka, was not a witness to the assault and did not purport to have firsthand information. The jury simply needed to decide whether the testimony of the victim, as well as the testimony of the numerous other witnesses to the assault who testified at trial, was credible.
R.C. 2313.42(J) states that it is good cause for a challenge to a juror where "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." In the present case, the juror in question expressly stated that he could be fair and impartial and that he would listen to evidence from both sides before reaching any conclusion:
THE COURT: Okay.