Triplett v. Beachwood Village I Ltd., Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006)
[…] In contrast, they argue that the claims in case No. 03 CV 1859 were brought not only for the protection of their own personal interests, but also for those of the taxpayers and the public generally, citing 733.59 which allows for such actions.

{¶ 18} Appellees argue that case No. 01 CV 1473 and case No. 03 CV 1859 are the same case. Appellees contend that because case No. 01 CV 1473 has been dismissed once and refiled, appellants are barred from refiling a third time as case No. 03 CV 1859 by R.C. 2305.19.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2305.19(A) states:

{¶ 20} "In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant."

{¶ 21} The Tripletts do not dispute that a third refiling of the same case would be barred by R.C. 2305.19 (A).