Triplett v. Beachwood Village I Ltd., Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006)
[…] {¶ 21} The Tripletts do not dispute that a third refiling of the same case would be barred by R.C. 2305.19 (A). However, appellants argue that case No. 01 CV 1473 and case No. 03 CV 1859 are two completely separate actions and, therefore, the filing of case No. 03 CV 1859 was not a third refiling of case No. 01 CV 1473.

{¶ 22} Appellants argue that the two cases are different because case No. 01 CV 1473 was filed by appellants in their capacity as private citizens and case No. 03 CV 1859 was filed by appellants in their capacity as taxpayers in Mahoning County.

{¶ 23} R.C. 733.59 which states:

{¶ 24} "If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. Any taxpayer of any municipal corporation in which there is no village solicitor or city director of law may bring such suit on behalf of the municipal corporation. No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding."

{¶ 25} In addition, State ex rel. Hostetler v. Hunt (1937),56 Ohio App. 120, 123, 10 N.E.2d 115, cited by the Tripletts held: