Pursuant to Webb's demand for a jury trial, the trial court set his case for trial on June 5, 2001, with a mandatory pre-trial conference on June 1, 2001.
[…] II. That the Defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial was violated.
II. In his first assignment of error, Webb argues that the trial court erred by overruling his motion to dismiss because his statutory speedy trial rights were violated.
A first-time violation of R.C. 4511.19 is a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 4511.99(A)(1). Therefore, a first-time offender charged with violating R.C. 4511.19(A) must be brought to trial within ninety days. R.C. 2945.71(B)(2). The time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended for the reasons listed in R.C. 2945.72. These reasons include "any period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion * * * instituted by the accused," R.C. 2945.72(E), and "the period of any continuance granted upon the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[,]" R.C. 2945.72(H).
A court speaks only through its journal. Schenley v. Kauth (1953)160 Ohio St. 109, paragraph one of the syllabus.