{¶ 15} "[5.] The trial court erred to the prejudice of appellants in failing to determine that Anderson received a special privilege before holding that the board properly granted a variance under section 1208 of the code."
{¶ 16} Initially, we shall address the issue of whether the trial court was without jurisdiction over this matter due to Smola's failure to properly file a notice of appeal with the BZA.2 R.C. 2505.04 provides that "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." On November 7, 2003, appellants filed a notice of appeal with the trial court, from the decision of the BZA at a special meeting conducted on October 23, 2003. On the same day, Smola delivered copies of the notice of appeal and other pleadings to the Conneaut City Manager and Zoning Inspector