{¶ 3} Prior to trial, the State dismissed Count One of the
[…] State v. Martin (1983).20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. See also State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 678 N.E.2d 541, 1997-Ohio-52. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin, supra at 175.
{¶ 38} In the case sub judice, appellant was convicted of nonsupport in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B). R.C. 2919.21(B) states as follows: "No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." The Ohio Supreme Court has held that R.C. 2929.21(B) requires the State to prove that a defendant was reckless in failing to provide support. See State v. Collins (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d. 524, 733 N.E.2d 1118, 2000-Ohio-231. R.C. 2901.22 states, in relevant part, as follows "(C) A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature. A person is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that such circumstances are likely to exist."
{¶ 39} R.C. 2919.21(D) provides an affirmative defense to the offense of non-support. Such section states as follows: "(D) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."
{¶ 40} R.C. 2901.05(A) provides that the burden of production and the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence for the affirmative defense is upon the accused.