{¶ 3} Prior to trial, the State dismissed Count One of the
[…] Plaintiff-appellee is the State of Ohio.
STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE {¶ 2} On April 22, 2005, the Delaware County Grand Jury indicted appellant on one count of nonsupport or contributing to nonsupport of dependents [Count One] in violation of R.C. 2919.21(A)(2), a felony of the fourth degree, and one count of nonsupport or contributing to nonsupport of dependents [Count Two] in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B), also a felony of the fourth degree. The indictment covered the period from April 1, 2003 through March 31, 2005. With respect to Count Two, the indictment alleged that appellant "did, recklessly abandon or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the offender is legally obligated to support, to wit: Brooke Chenault, DOB: 10/10/88, Lance Chenault, DOB: 9/28/90, and Antoinette Chenault, DOB: 12/9/93, said Defendant previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony violation of Ohio Revised Code Section 2919.21, to wit: Case Nos. 97CR-I-11-466 and 02CR-I-09-411, in the Court of Common Pleas, Delaware County, Ohio." At his arraignment on January 10, 2006, appellant entered a plea of not guilty to the charges contained in the indictment.