Id.
{¶ 60} Likewise, we reject appellant's claim that his Fourth Amendment rights were violated by the state's administration of a blood test and buccal swab. Appellant's fourth assignment of error is overruled.
Jury Instructions {¶ 61} "V. The trial court erred to the prejudice of appellant when it orally qualified, modified, and explained its written instructions to the jury."
{¶ 62} In his fifth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial judge's oral modifications to the jury instructions prejudiced him. We disagree. *Page 18
{¶ 63} R.C. 2945.10(G) states: "The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case."
{¶ 64} In State v. Felder, Cuyahoga App. No. 87453, 2006-Ohio-5332, this court held that even though the trial judge did not strictly comply with R.C. 2945.10(G), the defendant failed to demonstrate how he was prejudiced by the modifications.