State Ex Rel. Consol. Coal Co. v. Alexander, Unpublished Decision (8-1-2006)
[…] Indus. Comm., 97 Ohio St. 3d 37, 2002-Ohio-5306, reconsideration denied, 97 Ohio St. 3d 1486, 2002-Ohio-6866, and to our review of relator's complaint in mandamus.

{¶ 7} "A familiar principle of statutory construction * * * is that a statute should not be construed to impair pre-existing law in the absence of an explicit legislative statement to the contrary." Shrader v. Equitable Life Ass.Soc. (1985), 20 Ohio St. 3d 41, 44. See, also, R.C. 1.48 (providing that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective").

{¶ 8} Here, Section 3 of (2006) Am.Sub.S.B. No. 7 expressly provides: