Greyhound Corp. v. Ayers
[…] It was stipulated also that the trial court might take judicial notice of the statutes of Delaware and Virginia.

There appears to be no question in the record that the merger of Greyhound and Atlantic was accomplished according to the statutes of Delaware. As to the effect of that merger on our present problem, resort is had to the language of the Delaware statute. A pertinent part of Section 259 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code reads as follows:

"* * * for all purposes of the laws of this state the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, parties to said agreement, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, * * * possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, * * *." *Page 55

The laws of the state of Virginia contain essentially the same language respecting succession to the rights and privileges both public and private. Ohio, likewise, in Section 1701.81, Revised Code, has similar language.