{¶ 9} After an eight-day trial, the jury determined that Hager's railroad exposures led to his severe lung disease and aggravated his genetic condition. The jury awarded him $250,000 in damages.
{¶ 10} The trial court denied Norfolk's post-trial motion for a new trial and to reduce the amount of the jury award.
Jury Selection {¶ 11} In its first assigned error, Norfolk argues the trial court should not have permitted Hager's attorney to preempt a juror for cause for stating she wondered why Hager hired out-of-state attorneys to represent him.
{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J), good cause exists for the removal of a prospective juror when "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." A prospective juror challenged for cause should be excused "if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased."3