In the Matter of Freeman, Unpublished Decision (11-20-2002)
[…] 6 The Ohio Supreme Court has held that R.C. 2111.18 vests Probate Courts with the inherent power and control over settlement proceeds in a ward's estate. See In re Guardianship of Jadwisiak (1992),64 Ohio St.3d 176, 181, 593 N.E.2d 1379. This includes exercising authority over attorney fees paid from those proceeds. Id. Because the Court's power is based in statute, one may suggest that the power is legal in nature rather than equitable. In any event, for purposes of this assignment of error we assume that the Probate Court exercised its equitable power.

7 ¶ a R.C. 2111.18 provides:

¶ b "When personal injury . . . is caused to a ward by wrongful act, neglect, or default that would entitle the ward to maintain an action and recover damages for the injury . . . and when any ward is entitled to maintain an action for damages or any other relief based on any claim or is subject to any claim to recover damages or any other relief based on any claim, the guardian of the estate of the ward may adjust and settle the claim with the advice, approval, and consent of the probate court." (Emphasis added.)

8 We are cognizant of the decision in Reid, Johnson, Downes,Andrachik Webster v.