OPINION {¶ 1} This is an appeal from a Stark County Common Pleas Court decision which reversed the revocation of Appellee's license to sell motor vehicles.
[…] {¶ 18} That the court abused its discretion and lacked authority to alter Appellant's order which was based on substantial, reliable, probative evidence.
{¶ 19} In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217. We must look at the totality of the circumstances in the case sub judice and determine whether the trial court acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or unconscionably.
{¶ 20} The applicable statutes are: R.C. 4517.02, R.C.4517.12(A)(5), and R.C. 4517.33 as follows:
{¶ 21} R.C. 4517.02 in part states:
{¶ 22} "Activities requiring licenses; exception
{¶ 23} "(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following:
{¶ 24} "(2) Engage in the business of offering for sale, displaying for sale, or selling at retail or wholesale used motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, or is a salesperson licensed under those sections and employed by a licensed used motor vehicle dealer or licensed new motor vehicle dealer;"
{¶ 25} O.R.C. 4517.12(A)(5):
{¶ 26} "Refusal of license; grounds; requirements of dealership
{¶ 27} "(A)(5) Has been guilty of a fraudulent act in connection with selling or otherwise dealing in, or leasing, motor vehicles, or in connection with brokering manufactured homes;"