State v. Simpson, 07-Ca-0002 (2-13-2008)
[…] The trial court's decision to that effect is supported by the record, and appellant's assignment of error is not well-taken.

{¶ 18} Appellant's sole assignment of error is overruled. *Page 7

{¶ 19} The judgment of the Coshocton County Common Pleas Court is affirmed.

Delaney, J., Gwin, P.J., and Farmer, J., concur.

JUDGMENT ENTRY For the reasons stated in our accompanying Memorandum-Opinion on file, the judgment of the Coshocton County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed. Costs assessed to appellant.

1 R.C. 2935.12 states, in pertinent part: "When * * * executing an arrest warrant * * * the * * * law enforcement officer * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if after notice of his intention to make the arrest or execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance * * *". Thus, if appellant had not opened the door, the officer could have proceeded to enter the residence pursuant to R.C. 2935.12 in executing the arrest warrant. *Page 1