Sky Bank v. Colley, 07ap-751 (3-18-2008)
[…] All of the requirements of R.C. 2323.12 and 2323.13 must be met in order for a valid judgment to be granted upon a cognovit note or for a court to have subject-matter jurisdiction over the same. Taranto v. Wan-Noor (May 15, 1990), 10th Dist. No. 90AP-1. R.C. 2323.12, provides, in part:

A person indebted, or against whom a cause of action exists, may personally appear in a court of competent jurisdiction, *Page 6 and, with the assent of the creditor, or person having such cause of action, confess judgment; whereupon judgment shall be entered accordingly.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2323.13, provides, in part:

(A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. * * * [j]udgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. * * *

* * *

(D) A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory note, bond, security agreement, lease, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signature of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document:

"Warning — By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial.