Baker v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation andCorrection, 144 Ohio App.3d 740, 754, 2001-Ohio-2553, 761 N.E.2d 667. Courts of appeal lack authority to void the judgment of a trial court on such basis. Id. As such, Appellant's third assignment of error is overruled.
IX. Fourth Assignment of Error {¶ 36} In his fourth assignment of error, Appellant contends the trial court erred in not allowing him to be physically present when he gave his consent to adoption.
{¶ 37} Specifically, Appellant cites In re Adoption of Baby GirlE., 10th Dist. No. 04AP932, 2005-Ohio-3565, which references R.C.3107.081(A). That section states in pertinent part: "a parent of a minor, who will be * * * an adopted person * * * shall do all of the following as a condition of a court accepting the parent's consent to the minor's adoption: (1) Appear personally before the court * * *." In essence, Appellant's *Page 16 argument is that the requirements of R.C. 3107.081(A) were not met because he was not physically present in the courtroom when he gave his consent to adoption.