State v. Chaney, 13-07-30 (7-14-2008)
[…] State v.Wilson, 3d Dist. No. 12-05-20, 2006-Ohio-2000, ¶ 10. These concepts "interrelate and provide two different levels of protection for communications between spouses." State v. Adamson (1995),72 Ohio St. 3d 431, 433. Evid. R. 601 governs competency of witnesses and provides that:

Every person is competent to be a witness except:

(B) A spouse testifying against the other spouse charged with a crime except when either of the following applies:

(1) a crime against the testifying spouse or a child of either spouse is charged;

(2) the testifying spouse elects to testify.

Additionally, R.C. 2945.42 provides, in pertinent part:

Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done * * * in [a] case of * * * cruelty of either to their children under eighteen years of age[.] * * *

As used in R.C. 2945.42, the term "their children" encompasses the children of either spouse. State v. Rahman (1986), 23 Ohio St. 3d 146,148. *Page 15

{¶ 29} Spousal privilege is governed by Evid. R. 501, which provides that the privilege of a witness is governed by statute.