Dale v. Dale, Unpublished Decision (3-11-2003)
[…] {¶ 13} By appellant's second assignment of error, he argues that the court erred by granting appellee a divorce on the ground of incompatibility. A trial court has broad discretion in determining the proper grounds for a divorce, and a reviewing court will not reverse that determination absent a finding that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Buckles v. Buckles (1988),46 Ohio App.3d 102, 116. Pursuant to R.C. 3105.01, a trial court "may grant divorces for * * * [i]mprisonment of the adverse party in a state or federal correctional institution at the time of filing the complaint; [or] * * * [i]ncompatibility, unless denied by either party." Because appellant denied that the parties were incompatible in his answer, the trial court abused its discretion in granting the divorce on that ground.