Hills Dales v. Dept. of Edn., 06ap-1249 (9-28-2007)
[…] {¶ 31} R.C. Chapter 2505 contains two provisions that may apply to the question whether an appellant may amend a notice of appeal. First, R.C.2505.04 provides that the only jurisdictional prerequisite to perfecting an appeal is the timely filing of notice. "After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, *Page 11 and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional." R.C. 2505.04. Second, R.C. 2505.05 also provides: "In the case of an administrative-related appeal, the failure to designate the type of hearing upon appeal is not jurisdictional, and the notice of appeal may be amended with the approval of the appellate court for good cause shown."

{¶ 32} Relying on these provisions, this court, in Potters Med.Ctr., held that "it was within the discretion of the common pleas court to grant [the appellant's] motion to amend on the grounds of `inadvertence' when captioning the parties."