Hills Dales v. Dept. of Edn., 06ap-1249 (9-28-2007)
[…] Unless, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, Chapter 119. or other sections of the Revised Code apply, such an appeal is governed by this chapter and, to the extent this chapter does not contain a relevant provision, the Rules of Appellate Procedure. * * *

See, also, In re Namey (1995), 103 Ohio App. 3d 322, 325-326 (explaining relationship among R.C. 119.12, R.C. Chapter 2505, and rules of appellate procedure).

{¶ 31} R.C. Chapter 2505 contains two provisions that may apply to the question whether an appellant may amend a notice of appeal. First, R.C.2505.04 provides that the only jurisdictional prerequisite to perfecting an appeal is the timely filing of notice. "After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, *Page 11 and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional." R.C. 2505.04. Second, R.C. 2505.05 also provides: "In the case of an administrative-related appeal, the failure to designate the type of hearing upon appeal is not jurisdictional, and the notice of appeal may be amended with the approval of the appellate court for good cause shown."