State Ex Rel. Giant Eagle v. Indus. Comm., Unpublished Decision (4-19-2005)
[…] State exrel. Lewis v. Diamond Foundry Co. (1987), 29 Ohio St. 3d 56. Furthermore, questions of credibility and the weight to be given evidence are clearly within the discretion of the commission as fact-finder. State ex rel. Teece v. Indus. Comm. (1981),68 Ohio St. 2d 165. It is immaterial whether other evidence, even if greater in quality and/or quantity, support the decision contrary to the commission. State ex rel. Pass v. C.S.T. Extraction Co. (1996), 74 Ohio St. 3d 373.

{¶ 22} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B), which provides as follows:

Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks.