Tricon Roofing v. Gabor's Dunham Fast Ch., Unpublished Decision (6-12-2003)
[…] This court finds Alonzo was an entrusted employee with a responsibility in respect to the nine cashed checks; therefore, his signature shall be treated as the valid endorsement of Tricon. Thus, appellant fails to establish a claim for conversion or conspiracy to commit conversion against Keybank or Gabor's.

{¶ 20} Third parties may be held liable for an employee's fraudulent endorsement if they fail to "exercise ordinary care" in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from the fraud. Ibid. With respect to Gabor's, R.C.1303.01(9) defines "ordinary care" as "in the case of a person engaged inbusiness means observance of the reasonable commercial standards that are prevailing in the area in which the person is located with respect to the business in which the person is engaged." (Emphasis added.) Appellant has not presented evidence of other check cashing procedures at other delicatessens/grocery stores in the area. Appellant only relies on the fact that Gabor's had not followed their own check cashing procedure.