Motycka v. Motycka, Unpublished Decision (6-19-2001)
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Robert's third assignment of error.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. IV

The Magistrate erred in awarding the Defendant spousal support.

In his fourth assignment of error, Robert maintains that the trial court erred in its award of spousal support to Janet.

Absent an abuse of discretion, the trial court has broad discretion to determine the amount of spousal support. Hutchinson v. Hutchinson (1996), 113 Ohio App. 3d 863. The term "spousal support," as defined by R.C. 3105.18, "means any payment or payments to be made to a spouse or former spouse * * * that is both for sustenance and for support of the spouse or former spouse." Spousal support does not include payments made to a spouse or former spouse that is made part of a division or distribution of property or a distributive award. Id.