A power to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose deemed by such executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the estate, unless the power is expressly limited by such will."
{¶ 29} Thus, when the executor is authorized to sell any property of the estate by the terms of the will, no court order is required to sell such property. However, in the instant case, Smith sought the approval of the probate court to ensure the propriety of the sale.
{¶ 30} R.C. 2127.04 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 31} "(B) An executor, administrator, or administrator with the will annexed may commence an action in the probate court, on the executor or administrator's own motion, to sell any part or all of the decedent's real estate, even though the real estate is not required to be sold to pay debts or legacies. The court shall not issue an order of sale in the action unless one of the categories specified in divisions (B)(1)(a), (b), and (c), (B)(2)(a), (b), and (c), and (B)(3) of this section applies:
{¶ 32} "(1)(a) At least fifty per cent of all the persons interested in the real estate proposed to be sold have consented to the sale.