A hearing was held on the matter on September 22, 2000. Smith was represented by counsel, and the Eyajans both appeared pro se. At the hearing, Smith presented a schedule of debts of the estate, as well as appraisal information on the remaining parcels of land. At no time during the proceedings did the Eyajans object to the sale of the property. In a judgment entry dated September 22, 2000, the probate court granted Smith, as executor, the authority to sell the remaining parcels, in accordance with the will, to fulfill debts of the estate.
{¶ 27} R.C. 2113.39 governs the sale of real property of an estate. It reads:
{¶ 28} "If a qualified executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee is authorized by will or devise to sell any class of personal property whatsoever or real estate, no order shall be required from the probate court to enable him to act in pursuance of the power vested in him. A power to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose deemed by such executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the estate, unless the power is expressly limited by such will."
{¶ 29} Thus, when the executor is authorized to sell any property of the estate by the terms of the will, no court order is required to sell such property. However, in the instant case, Smith sought the approval of the probate court to ensure the propriety of the sale.