Farmer v. Rolls-Royce Energy Sys., Inc., Unpublished Decision (8-4-2006)
[…] Keefe v.Youngstown Diocese of the Catholic Church (1997),121 Ohio App. 3d 1, 5, 698 N.E.2d 1009, citing Bear v. Geetronics, Inc. (1992), 83 Ohio App. 3d 163, 165, 614 N.E.2d 803. In order for an employee to be afforded protection as a "whistleblower," such employee must strictly comply with the dictates of R.C. 4113.52, and the failure to do so prevents the employee from claiming the protections embodied in the statute. Id., citing Contreras v.Ferro Corp. (1995), 73 Ohio St. 3d 244, 652 N.E.2d 940, syllabus.

{¶ 17} R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) states in pertinent part: "If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. * * *."