Bower v. Village of Mt. Sterling, Unpublished Decision (4-24-2000)
[…] 1 The officials are Glen E. Meade, Mayor, Gisela Williams, Council President, and Village Council members Robert Hasson, Pam Chambers, Charles Neff, Diane Bower, and Bonnie Bricker. Respondents-appellees will be collectively referred to as "respondents." When referred to individually, respondents will be referred to by their last names. As two of the parties are both named Bower, Ed Bower will be referred to as "petitioner."

2 The statute reads: "At the time of the making of such contract or order and at the time of execution of such certificate * * *."

3 R.C. 733.59 provides, in part:

If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation.

4 R.C. 733.61 provides:

If the court hearing a case under section 733.59 of the Revised Code is satisfied that the taxpayer has good cause to believe that his allegations were well founded, or if they are sufficient in law, it shall make such order as the equity of the case demands.