Bower v. Village of Mt. Sterling, Unpublished Decision (4-24-2000)
[…] Assignment of Error No. 3:

AS A RESULT OF THE ABOVE DETERMINATIONS, THE TRIAL COURT'S ENTRY ERRONEOUSLY HELD THAT THE VILLAGE OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING AND MAKING THE PAYMENT TO CARLILE, PATCHEN MURPHY, LLP IN ISSUE IN THIS CASE ARE NOT PERSONALLY LIABLE UNDER O.R.C. § 5705.45 FOR A WRONGFUL PAYMENT FROM PUBLIC FUNDS.

In his third assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it found that respondents were not personally liable for unlawfully authorizing payment to Carlile Patchen. Appellant argues that R.C. 5705.45 requires that they reimburse the Village for the funds paid to Carlile Patchen.

R.C. 4507.45 provides:

Any officer, employee, or other person who issues any order contrary to section 5705.41 of the Revised Code, or who expends or authorizes the expenditure of any public funds, or who authorizes or executes any contract contrary to section 5705.01 to 5705.47 of the Revised Code, unless payments thereon are subsequently ordered as provided in Section 5705.41 of the Revised Code, or expends or authorizes the expenditure of any public funds on any such void contract, obligation, or order, unless subsequently approved as provided in that section, or issues a certificate under the provisions thereof which contains any false statements, shall be liable to the political