Bower v. Village of Mt. Sterling, Unpublished Decision (4-24-2000)
[…] Id. It should be remembered that

[a]n occasional hardship may accrue to one who negligently fails to ascertain the authority vested in public agencies with whom he deals. In such instances, the loss should be ascribed to its true cause, the want of vigilance on the part of the sufferer, and statutes designed to protect the public should not be annulled for his benefit."

Seven Hills v. Cleveland (1988), 47 Ohio App. 3d 159, 164, quoting McCloud and Geigle v. Columbus (1896), 54 Ohio St. 439, 453.

R.C. 5705.41 provides:

No subdivision or taxing unit shall:

* * *

(D)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (D)(2) of this section, make any contract or give any order involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached thereto a certificate of the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the amount required to meet the obligation * * * has been lawfully appropriated for such purpose and is in the treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an appropriate fund free from any previous encumbrances. This certificate need be signed only by the subdivision's fiscal officer. Every such contract made without such a certificate shall be void, and no warrant shall be issued in payment of any amount due thereon. If no certificate is furnished as required, upon receipt by the taxing authority of the subdivision or taxing unit of a certificate of the fiscal officer stating that there was at the time of the making of such contract or order and at the time of the execution of such certificate a sufficient sum appropriated for the purpose of such contract and in the treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an appropriate fund free from any previous encumbrances, such taxing authority may authorize the drawing of a warrant in payment of amounts due upon such contract, but such resolution or ordinance shall be passed within thirty days from the receipt of such certificate[.]

A valid contract may be made and paid pursuant to R.C. 5705.41(D)-(1) by two methods, and strict compliance with the statute is mandatory. Hawley v. Toledo (1934), 47 Ohio App. 246, 247. By the first, and preferred, method, the fiscal officer must attach to the contract a certificate that sufficient funds to meet the contractual obligations are either in the treasury or in the process of collection. This certificate is issued and attached at the time that the contract is executed.