State v. Matthews, 06 Be 36 (9-17-2007)
[…] {¶ 10} More specifically, Appellant was charged as follows: "being an underage person, to-wit: age 19 (D.O.B. 08-18-86), did knowingly possess or consume any beer or intoxicating liquor, in any public or private place." (Complaint.)

{¶ 11} R.C. 4301.69(H)(5) defines "underage" as a person under twenty-one years old.

{¶ 12} R.C. 4301.01(A)(1) defines "Intoxicating liquor" as:

{¶ 13} "* * * all liquids and compounds, other than beer, containing one-half of one per cent or more of alcohol by volume which are fit to use for beverage purposes, from whatever source and by whatever process produced, by whatever name called, and whether they are medicated, proprietary, or patented. `Intoxicating liquor' and `liquor' include wine even if it contains less than four per cent of alcohol by volume, mixed beverages even if they contain less than four per cent of alcohol by volume, cider, alcohol, and all solids and confections which contain any alcohol."

{¶ 14} Given the aforementioned definitions, the state needed to prove that: 1) Appellant was underage; 2) that she acted knowingly; 3) that she possessed or consumed the prohibited substance; and 4) that the substance was beer or an intoxicating liquor. *Page 6