State v. Burke, Unpublished Decision (3-15-2001)
[…] Markowski was not "on duty" but was traveling from headquarters to his home after his shift had ended. Id. at 6, 16. Evid.R. 601(C) states the following: Every person is competent to be a witness except: An officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by statute.

R.C. 4549.14 governs incompetency of officer as witness and states as follows: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code.

The predicate exceptions of the cited rule and statute are that the officer must be on duty for the exclusive purpose of enforcing traffic laws or must be the arresting officer or participating or assisting in the arrest of the defendant. The evidence establishes that Lt. Markowski was not "on duty" at the time of appellant's arrest, was not assigned exclusively to traffic enforcement and did not arrest appellant. The remaining question is how Lt. Markowski participated or assisted in appellant's arrest.