{¶ 3} Amanda and Stacy allege that inside the bedroom Coleman touched both of their breasts pursuant to a dare. Further, both girls allege Colema
[…] Assignment of Error I The trial court erred in denying appellant's request to removea juror for cause who stated that based on his prior jury servicein a sexual molestation case, he did not believe he could be fairand impartial.
{¶ 6} In the first assignment of error, Coleman contends that it was error for the trial court to deny his challenge for cause of a potential juror. Coleman maintains certain remarks made by the potential juror during the voir dire process reflected the juror's inability to serve as fair and impartial.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2313.42(J) requires the dismissal of a juror for cause if, "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." Trial courts must be given discretion in determining a juror's ability to be impartial,1 and the decision not to grant a challenge for cause will be reversed only upon an abuse of that discretion.2 An abuse of discretion indicates a decision that is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.3