"I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT DISMISSING THE COMPLAINT BASED ON THE COMPLAINT NOT STATING A CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
[…] The complaint in this case satisfies the requirements of Crim. R. 3. It states the essential facts of the offense, the numerical designation and it is in writing sworn out by the victim before a notary. Based on these facts and in accordance with the reasoning of the Bacsa court, we find appellant's first assignment of error not well-taken.
In his second assignment of error, appellant contends the court was without jurisdiction to hear his case in that the complaint was void pursuant to R.C. 2941.401.
R.C. 2941.401 states:
"Prisoner may request trial on pending charges.
"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is