"I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT DISMISSING THE COMPLAINT BASED ON THE COMPLAINT NOT STATING A CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
[…] He was sentenced to thirty days in jail. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignments of error:
"I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT DISMISSING THE COMPLAINT BASED ON THE COMPLAINT NOT STATING A CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
II. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT HAVE JURISDICTION TO TRY THE DEFENDANT WHEN THE COMPLAINT IS VOIDED PURSUANT TO R.C. 2941.401.
In his first assignment of error, appellant contends that the complaint should have been dismissed because the word "knowingly" was not included in the description of the offense charged.
R.C. 2909.06 states:
"(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:
"(1) Knowingly, by any means;
"(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance."
The complaint against appellant read as follows: