Unless the mortgagee or lienholder claims the motor vehicle *Page 10 within fifteen days from the mailing of the notice, the mortgagee's mortgage or the lienholder's lien shall be invalid.
{¶ 52} "Upon presentation by the owner of the repair garage or place of storage of the affidavit, showing compliance with all requirements of this section to the clerk of courts of the county in which the repair garage or place of storage is located, the clerk of courts shall issue a certificate of title, free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, to the owner of the place of storage." R.C. 4505.101(A).
{¶ 53} The statute goes on to state, "[w]hoever violates this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both." R.C. 4505.101(B). The statute does not reference the Ohio BMV or Form 3702.
{¶ 54} Appellant argues that because R.C. 4505.101 provides a specific penalty for this type of crime, she could not be convicted for violating the general tampering with records statute.