{¶ 45} Appellant's second assignment of error states:
{¶ 46} "THE TRIAL COURT DENIED APPELLANT DUE PROCESS WHEN IT OVERRULED APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL."
{¶ 47} After the state presented its case-in-chief, appellant filed a motion for acquittal arguing that the state could not convict her under the tampering with records statute because a more specific statute applied to the facts of her case. Particularly, she claimed that R.C. 4505.101 applied to the facts of her case. The trial court overruled appellant's motion. (Tr. 439-40). *Page 9
{¶ 48} R.C. 4505.101 provides the process for which a garage or storage owner may obtain title to an unclaimed vehicle valued at less than $2,500. The statute states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 49} "The owner of any repair garage or place of storage in which a motor vehicle with a value of less than two thousand five hundred dollars has been left unclaimed for fifteen days or more following completion of the requested repair or the agreed term of storage may send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the owner a notice to remove the motor vehicle. If the motor vehicle remains unclaimed by the owner for fifteen days after the mailing of the notice, and the person on whose property the vehicle has been abandoned has received the signed receipt from the certified mail or has been notified that the delivery was not possible, the person shall obtain a certificate of title to the motor vehicle in the person's name in the manner provided in this section.
{¶ 50} "The owner of the repair garage or place of storage that mailed the notice shall execute an affidavit that all of the requirements of this section necessary to authorize the issuance of a certificate of title for the motor vehicle have been met.