{¶ 3} Subsequently, Dwyer and Kuhr filed a complaint with the Ohio Real Estate Commission. The commission issued the following charges:
[…] The language merely examines a licensee's fiduciary duty regarding earnest money and details when a licensee breaches such fiduciary duty. As such, Sheaffer is inapposite to our jurisdictional analysis.
{¶ 21} We likewise reject appellant's contention that R.C. 2311.04 and Section 5, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution divested the commission's jurisdiction to discipline appellant after the administrative agency relied on the above common-law matters. R.C. 2311.04 provides:
Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.
All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.
Section 5, Article I, Ohio Constitution provides:
The right of trial by jury shall be inviolate, except that, in civil cases, laws may be passed to authorize the rendering of a verdict by the concurrence of not less than three-fourths of the jury.