The original complaint of plaintiffs predicated the liability of Uniroyal only on the the
[…] The first assignment of error is well taken.
The second assignment of error presents a novel and difficult issue. It reads as follows:
"II. The trial court erred in sustaining defendant Uniroyal's alternative motion for summary judgment.
"A. Plaintiffs' product liability cause of action was not subject to summary judgment on the basis of Revised Code Section4123.74, since it did not arise out of the employer/employee relationship."
This assignment requires the interpretation of R. C. 4123.74, relative to the term "employers" and the phrase *Page 283 "any injury * * * received or contracted by an employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *." Plaintiff asserts that he is not an injured employee seeking to recover damages from a negligent employer, but that he is a reasonably foreseeable user injured as a result of the explosion of a defective tire manufactured and sold by Uniroyal.