City of Columbus Division of Income Tax v. Schneider
[…] The ordinance does not expressly state that an individual is liable for interest and penalty. The fears of internal inconsistency in the administration of tax collections and the possible loss of revenue to the city, as indicated by the majority, are not, in my view, sufficient for us to enlarge by judicial interpretation the wording of the ordinance. The state, in R.C. 5747.07, has codified a policy relating to an employer's duty to withhold taxes and the impact of tax liability upon a sale of a business. In R.C. 5747.07(G), the following wording appears: "* * * he shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes, interest, and penalties accrued and unpaid * * *." It is obvious in this instance the legislature has, by express terms, imposed the obligations of penalty and interest charges. In the case before us, the city has failed to do this.

I concur with the majority that the case cited by appellant,First Natl. Bank in Palm Beach v.