Cerreta v. Dept. of Commerce, 2008 Ca 00125 (4-13-2009)
[…] {¶ 49} "(4) The applicant submits the applicable certification fees . . .

{¶ 50} "(B) Upon meeting all of the aforesaid conditions, the conversion of the residential real estate appraiser license to a residential real estate appraiser certificate shall be approved by the superintendent . . .The certificate issued shall be deemed equivalent as a legal status to an initial state-certified residential real estate appraiser *Page 13 certificate issued in accordance with division (H) of section 4763.05 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 51} 12 C.F.R 225.62

{¶ 52} "(j) State certified appraiser means any individual who has satisfied the requirements for certification in a State or territory whose criteria for certification as a real estate appraiser currently meet or exceed the minimum criteria for certification issued by the Appraiser Qualifications Board of the Appraisal Foundation. No individual shall be a State certified appraiser unless such individual has achieved a passing grade upon a suitable examination administered by a State or territory that is consistent with and equivalent to the Uniform State Certification Examination issued or endorsed by the Appraiser Qualifications Board of the Appraisal Foundation. In addition, the Appraisal Subcommittee must not have issued a finding that the policies, practices, or procedures of the State or territory are inconsistent with title XI of FIRREA. The Board may, from time to time, impose additional qualification criteria for certified appraisers performing appraisals in connection with federally related transactions within its jurisdiction.