Cerreta v. Dept. of Commerce, 2008 Ca 00125 (4-13-2009)
[…] {¶ 66} "The purpose of this chapter is to provide that Federal financial and public policy interests in real estate related transactions will be protected by requiring that real estate appraisals utilized in connection with federally related transactions are performed in writing, in accordance with uniform standards, by individuals whose competency has been demonstrated and whose professional conduct will be subject to effective supervision."

{¶ 67} Title 12. Banks and Banking; Chapter 34A. AppraisalSubcommittee of Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council;§ 3348. Recognition of State certified and licensed appraisers forpurposes of this chapter

{¶ 68} "(a) Effective date for use of certified or licensed appraisers only

{¶ 69} "(1) In general

{¶ 70} "Not later than December 31, 1992, all appraisals performed in connection with federally related transactions shall be performed only by individuals certified or licensed in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.

{¶ 71} "(2) Extension of effective date