State Ex Rel. Weaver v. Clerk of Courts, Unpublished Decision (8-4-2004)
[…] It should not be issued in doubtful cases. State ex rel. Taylor v.Glasser (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 165, 364 N.E.2d 1; State ex rel.Shafer v. Ohio Turnpike Commission (1953), 159 Ohio St. 581,113 N.E.2d 14; State ex rel. Cannole v. Cleveland Board ofEducation (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 43, 621 N.E.2d 850.

{¶ 3} Attached to Weaver's response filed on July 22, 2004 are two journal entries ordering jail time credit. The first entry indicates that he was granted 128 days credit after sentencing. A review of this document indicates that a copy was provided to the sheriff's office. Pursuant to R.C. 2949.12, "the sheriff shall * * * present the managing officer with a copy of the convicted felon's sentence that * * * pursuant to section2967.191 of the Revised Code, specifies the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence." Accordingly, we find that Weaver failed to establish that the clerk's office possesses a duty to forward a copy of this order granting jail time credit.

{¶ 4} The second order indicates that after filing a motion, Weaver was granted 256 days jail time credit.