Abn Amro Mortgage v. Roush, Unpublished Decision (4-14-2005)
[…] {¶ 40} The doctrine of lis pendens, codified at R.C. 2703.26, provides that "[w]hen summons has been served or publication made, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency. While pending, no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject of the action, as against the plaintiff's title."

{¶ 41} Furthermore, R.C. 5309.58 specifically addresses lis pendens and provides:

No suit, action, or proceeding, pending in any court, affecting registered land or any interest therein or charge upon such land is lis pendens, or notice to any person dealing with such land, until a certificate of the pendency of such suit, bill, or proceeding, under the hand and official seal of the clerk of the court in which it is pending, is filed with the county recorder, and a memorial thereof entered by him upon the last registered certificate of title to the land to be affected.

* * *

When any suit, bill, or proceeding has been dismissed or otherwise disposed of, or any judgment, decree, or order has been satisfied, released, reversed, or modified, or any levy of execution, attachment, or other process has been released, discharged, or otherwise disposed of, the sheriff, or the clerk of the court in which such proceedings were pending or had, shall forthwith under his hand, and if the clerk, under the seal of the court, certify to and file with the recorder an instrument showing such discharge, release, dismissal, or final disposition.