Carder v. Carder, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2003)
[…] We agree.

{¶ 6} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(C)(1), the trial court is required to make an equal division of marital property. Only in cases where such a division would be inequitable is the trial court allowed to deviate from an equal division of marital property. Id. "The trial court has broad discretion in determining what property citing Cherry v. Cherry (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 348, paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 7} For the purposes of computing the value of marital property, R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a) states that "`[m]arital property' means * * *: (iii) * * * all income and appreciation on separate property, due to the labor, monetary, or in-kind contribution of either or both of the spouses that occurred during the marriage[.]" (Emphasis added.) In accordance with this code section, this Court has set forth a formula for apportioning real property brought into the marriage by only one party to the marriage. Nine.