Civ. R. 50(A)(4) provides as follows:
[…] Kleinschmidt (1987), 31 Ohio St. 3d 84, 90, 31 OBR 250, 255, 509 N.E.2d 399, 404; Hamden Lodge v. Ohio Fuel Gas Co. (1934), 127 Ohio St. 469, 189 N.E. 246. The trial court must not consider the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses when ruling upon a motion for a directed verdict.TLT-Babcock, Inc. v. Service Bolt Nut Co. (1984), 16 Ohio App. 3d 142,143, 16 OBR 149, 151, 474 N.E.2d 1223, 1225.
R.C. 3319.141 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Each person who is employed by any board of education in this state shall be entitled to fifteen days sick leave with pay, for each year under contract, which shall be credited at the rate of one and one-fourth days per month. Teachers and non-teaching school employees, upon approval of the responsible administrativeofficer of the school district, may use sick leave for absence due to * * * pregnancy * * *." (Emphasis added.)
A school administrative officer has the discretion pursuant to the provisions of R.C. 3319.141 either to grant or to refuse a request for the use of sick leave for pregnancy. Hoeflinger v.West Clermont Local Bd. of Edn.