R.C. 2945.71(E). This is the triple-count provision. An accused presents a prima facie case for discharge based upon a violation of speedy trial limitations by alleging in a motion to dismiss that the state held them solely on the pending charges and for a time exceeding the R.C. 2945.71 limits. State v.Butcher (1986), 27 Ohio St. 3d 28, 30-31, 500 N.E.2d 1368. The burden of proof then shifts to the state to show that the R.C. 2945.71 limitations have not expired, either by demonstrating that the time limit was extended by R.C. 2945.72 or by establishing that the accused is not entitled to use the triple-count provision in R.C. 2945.71(E).Butcher at 31.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2945.72 provides, in pertinent part, that *Page 6 "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:
(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him * * *;
(B) Any period during which the accused is mentally incompetent to stand trial * * *;
(C) Any period of delay necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel * * *;
(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea * * * made or instituted by the accused;
(F) Any period of delay necessitated by a removal or change of venue pursuant to law;
(G) Any period during which trial is stayed pursuant to an express statutory requirement, or pursuant to an order of another court competent to issue such an order;
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion;
(I) Any period during which an appeal filed pursuant to section2945.67 of the Revised Code is pending."
{¶ 11} Generally, when computing how much time has run against the state under R.C. 2945.71 we will begin with the date that the state initially arrested the accused. State v.