{¶ 3} With regard to the second and third elements of a prohibition action, the Ohio Supreme Court h
[…] He additionally claims that the action should be barred as it would constitute double jeopardy. We do not need to reach these issues, however, as we find Goldberg's remaining claim to be dispositive in this case. More specifically, Goldberg claims "[t]he inquiry Respondent seeks to make is outside the scope of a concealment proceeding and thus outside of the court's jurisdiction." We agree.
{¶ 6} A probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and may entertain only those types of actions that the General Assembly permits. Schucker v. Metcalf (1999), 22 Ohio St. 3d 33,34. R.C. 2109.50 provides:
{¶ 7} "Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall, by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint."
{¶ 8} This section confers upon the probate court jurisdiction to conduct summary proceedings to discover and retrieve specific property or the proceeds or value thereof that belong to a trust estate. In re Estate of Black (1945),145 Ohio St. 405, paragraph one of the syllabus.